INFORMATION
PRIVACY

Serious change is afoot in the world of Information Privacy compliance.

At the forefront of this transition are local and international Privacy regulations, including POPIA (Protection of Personal Information Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

But how do these changes apply to your business? Sure, you can consult a law firm to help you navigate the legislative minefield, but that will only get you so far. The Mobius Information Privacy team can do it in a way that makes strategic sense for you, building the necessary controls into your enterprise and business processes.

We interpret all regulations and legislation from a practical point of view. We assess your situation, map accordingly, then assist in implementing controls practically while taking your growth opportunities into account.

THE MOBIUS ADVANTAGE

APPROACH

  • A practical and simple methodology for easy adoption
  • Contextualise Information Privacy compliance requirements for your business and act accordingly
  • Fast-track solutions through legislative understanding
  • Proactive strategy to facilitate business growth

RESULTS

  • Pragmatic compliance with applicable Information Privacy regulations and related legislation
  • Fully contextualised and sustainable solutions
  • The ideal positioning for growth opportunities
  • Simplified Information Privacy management processes and self-governance

EXPERTISE

  • Multijurisdictional knowledge and experience
  • Legal interpretation and control implementation
  • Information Privacy management and implementation
  • Gap assessment approach
  • Skills transfer
  • Certification in European Privacy Law (CIPP/E)
  • Certification in Privacy Management (CIPM)
  • Certification in Privacy Technology (CIPT)
  • Fellow of Information Privacy (FIP)
  • Information Security and governance certifications

POPIA
COMPLIANCE
CHECKLIST

It has been six months since POPIA came into full effect. As such, most organisations have progressed in their Privacy journeys.

While still focusing on the critical POPIA compliance drivers, we have updated our POPIA Checklist from 2021 to reflect some of the vital activities that will take you to the next maturity level and ensure you stay on track with your Privacy compliance goals!

OUTSOURCED
SERVICES
OFFERING

The dilemma that most organisations are faced with is a shortage of Information Security and Information Privacy resources, and companies often lack the skills to ensure the success of their Information Security and Information Privacy Programmes.

The Outsourced Information Privacy Manager (OIPM) will assist and provide guidance on how to manage the organisation’s Information Privacy Programme, incorporating governance, users and structures, technological solutions, monitoring and continuous compliance of Information Privacy.

INFORMATION
PRIVACY
MATURITY

In light of the increasing local and International Privacy requirements, organisations are changing the way they view Information Security and Privacy as an Enterprise-Wide priority and objective, and not only as a means for compliance.

We assist organisations not only to accelerate the implementation of Information Privacy but build a unique and mature vision to put them at the forefront of consumer trust and compliance.

Our methodology focuses on Information Protection as a business operation, and also specifically the Information Security aspects supporting Privacy. Our approach is in line with the NIST Privacy Framework and considers each organisation’s Privacy vision and risk exposure uniquely.

INFORMATION
PRIVACY
TRAINING

The Mobius Approach is highly practical and we cover the most relevant and up to date topics.

The courses provide an end-to-end life cycle, ensuring that Information Privacy becomes hardwired into your organisation.

Training is interactive and engaging, reusable and results-driven.

Purpose-built and relevant to your users, our Information Privacy experts are available to train staff members, leaders and executives.

 

PROJECTS

INFORMATION SECURITY AND PRIVACY FOR A NON-PROFIT ORGANISATION

A non-profit organisation dedicated to the welfare of abandoned, orphaned, sickly or abused babies approached Mobius Consulting for assistance in strengthening their Information Security and helping with awareness of good Privacy practices within the organisation. The organisation also had a requirement to formalise a social media communication guideline that would assist all staff with upholding [...]

POPIA READINESS IN THE ADVERTISING INDUSTRY

A client in the advertising industry requested Mobius to assist with their Privacy remediation journey as part of their readiness efforts for the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) compliance.  The project's objective was to align the organisation's Data Privacy practices with the new Protection of Personal Information Act and other leading Privacy regulations. Some [...]

DATA MANAGEMENT OPTIMISATION FOR AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION

A private educational institution migrated its student management system from its on-premises location to Amazon AWS. Mobius assisted this educational institution by drafting their Privacy and Data Transfer Notice. This notice informs parents of and collects their consent for the transfer of their children's data outside of Mauritius, in compliance with legislation such as the [...]

ARTICLES

INTRODUCING CANDICE JACKSON, SENIOR MANAGING CONSULTANT

Candice Jackson studied at the University of Johannesburg and graduated with an honours in BCom Informatics. After graduating, she began her working career at KPMG, where she stayed for 4 years. In 2016, Candice joined the Mobius Consulting Team as a young Senior Consultant. A testament to her natural leadership abilities, Candice was promoted to […]

HOW TO MAINTAIN CORPORATE PRIVACY IN A HOME-BASED OFFICE

With Patrick Ryan, Managing Director and Roelien Howell, Principal Consultant from Mobius Consulting. POPIA: The Protection of Personal Information Act The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) aims to enforce protection of personal information by creating the lawful conditions for how this information must be managed. POPIA is closely related to the European General Data [...]

WHERE TO START WITH PRIVACY

Acting ethically means organisations need to understand their personal information processing activities together with the positive and negative impacts on all parties. This means organisations need to be effective data stewards and align processing activities with applicable privacy compliance requirements. Being compliant with privacy law / regulations may be daunting, however we have a recommended [...]

css.php