HOW DO THE OUTCOMES OF THIRD PARTY RISK MANAGEMENT INCREASE REGULATORY COMPLIANCE IN SOUTH AFRICA?

    WHAT ARE THE COMPLIANCE DRIVERS FOR THIRD PARTY RISK MANAGEMENT IN SOUTH AFRICA   The world has officially arrived in the age of information, with an ever-increasing amount of company, client and customer data at our fingertips. The increasing amounts of available information raises the need for organisations to take more responsibility for […]

COMMENCEMENT OF CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT, 2013 – 1 JULY 2020.

Critical Portions of the POPI Act are Scheduled to Commence   The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) promotes the protection of personal information processed by public and private entities and seeks to ensure that the human right to privacy is upheld. We have noted in recent media releases that the Information Regulator has made […]

HOW TO MAINTAIN CORPORATE PRIVACY IN A HOME-BASED OFFICE

With Patrick Ryan, Managing Director and Roelien Howell, Principal Consultant from Mobius Consulting.     POPIA: The Protection of Personal Information Act   The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) aims to enforce protection of personal information by creating the lawful conditions for how this information must be managed. POPIA is closely related to the […]

CORONA VIRUS AND WORKING REMOTELY

4 CRITICAL RISKS FOR A COMPANY TO MANAGE   Coronavirus poses a risk to humanity, possibly the greatest risk to our physical health that many of us have faced in our lifetime, and at the same time, unethical cybercriminals are using the pandemic as an opportunity to increase hacking attempts and phishing attacks. In order […]

WILL THIS BE THE YEAR WE SEE THE POPI ACT COME INTO EFFECT?

THE LONG WAIT TO ENFORCEMENT  The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) was first tabled in 2005. In 2013, the President signed off the act.  Subsequently, a few developments were established, we saw the appointment of the Information Regulator in 2016 and most recently in 2019 the final regulations of the act were published. These […]

WHERE TO START WITH PRIVACY

Acting ethically means organisations need to understand their personal information processing activities together with the positive and negative impacts on all parties. This means organisations need to be effective data stewards and align processing activities with applicable privacy compliance requirements. Being compliant with privacy law / regulations may be daunting, however we have a recommended […]

READY, SET… PRIVACY

We’ve certainly noticed recent changes in global Privacy regulation, including the go live date of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as some advances with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) – more precisely, the efforts of the Information Regulator to establish its office. Privacy has most definitely moved past the point […]

A LOOK AT THE GDPR AND THE RELEVANCE TO NON EUROPEAN ENTITIES

It’s been almost a year since we received large amounts of emails informing us of updates to companies’ privacy policies. On May 25, 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect. The cost of non-compliance, with this extraterritorial regulation, for those entities which process EU citizen personal information is still as high as […]

MOBIUS CONSULTING IS NOW PART OF THE IAPP VENDOR LIST

We are proud to announce that we are now part of the International Association for Privacy Professionals (IAPP) vendor list, one of the largest global privacy communities. Learn more about the IAPP: IAPP Mission and Background

css.php